Movies in 2017!!!!!!

Hey there πŸ™‚

If you don’t already know, I love Marvel and DC and I’m a big fangirl mainly of the movies but also of the fewΒ TV shows and comics I’ve actually read. Today’s post is basically me venting/fangirling about all the new movies coming out next this year (still feels like 2016 to be honest.)

Even if you’re not a big fan, you must have at least heard about some of the more popular movies like Captain America: Civil War or Deadpool. Basically comic book movies have been taking over the film industry slowly but steadily since the great RDJ took on the role of Tony Stark; a character you think you should hate but can’t because of the hilarious actor playing him πŸ™‚Β I grew up watching Batman the TV show and when I was lucky I would catch the Justice League and I guess that’s where my superhero craze started though RDJ and the MCU (Marvel Cinematic Universe) have definitely kept it going strong πŸ˜€

Anyway there are so many movies coming out soon like Wonder Woman who’s honestly like my all time favourite superhero (sorry batman you’re a close second) and perfection in my eyes ❀ I love everything about her especially her back story (I’m mentioning my favourite but I am aware that there are others). I love Greek mythology and mixing that with superheroes is literally the best thing to ever happen!!! πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ Not to mention it’s nice having strong female characters who can fight but also act as diplomats and basically show that girls are just as capable as guys if not more levelheaded πŸ˜‰Β To this day, the only superhero who’s comics I’ve actively searched out, read more than one of and thoroughly enjoyed every single timeΒ is Wonder Woman and for that I have to give DC some major credit. If it’s not already obvious I’m more of a Marvel girl despite some strong childhood memories.

Onto the next movie that is causing me such excitement!!!!

Spiderman Homecoming is coming out starring Tom Holland aka BAE (I’m hardcore obsessed/ in love with him and yes I am aware that it is a problem but I’ve never been good at handling problems anyway… πŸ˜‰ ) I’m gonna stop now because we all know that I can literally go all day ❀ πŸ˜‰

Anyhow, despite my obsession I have always liked Spiderman especially Maguire’s and my siblings and I have done movie marathons etc πŸ™‚ Though when I rewatch the movies now they are slightly cringe just because they’re so old and the grapics are kinda ridiculous hahaha!

Now, please excuse me while I rant…

Social Media please and I beg you, please stop with the age jokes about Spiderman!!!! Yes we can see that the actors playing the character are getting younger, ever thought that maybe it’s because Spiderman isn’t a 30 year old man and instead a high school kid between 16-18 years of age?!?!?!?! Don’t get me wrong I think Maguire and Garfield did a great job but Holland is way closer to the actual age of Spiderman when he’s studying at school (which is where ALL the movies were set.) I get so mad every time I see the stupid memes on Instagram and Facebook!!!! I know most people mean them as jokes but it just rubs me the wrong way and it might be because I feel that by doing that you’re kind of already judging Holland and not giving him the chance to really get into the character by just pining him down as a youngest bloke who’s playing an iconic role and not as the best part of Civil War the movie (him and Antman were in my personal opinion the best part of Civil War and it was a great many so that’s saying something.)

Now that tht is out of my system onto the next movie πŸ™‚

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 is coming out this year (see I wasn’t kidding when I said there would be A LOT of movies) and the first one still holds the position of being one of my favourite Marvel movies period! Having said that, as many people know, releasing a sequel after an incredibly good movie is so much more stressful and more difficult to pull off than releasing a sequel after a bad movie because you can only get better, right? However, I have faith that the galaxy’s favourite guardians can do it again and I’ll probably end up at the movies for the sequel just like I did for the original movie.

I’m also quite excited about the new Justice League movie simply because I have fond childhood memories but on the other hand when I saw Batman VS Superman I was kinda disappointed 😦 I know a lot of people hated Lex Luthor aka Jesse Eisenberg but he was one of the favourite parts of the movie for me( I haven’t come across Lex Luthor in any of the 10 comics I’ve read πŸ˜‰ so I wouldn’t know what he is supposed to be like but I thought Jesse’s acting was good.) Anyway, I think I’m going to go in with low expectations and hopefully be amazed by the movie… and I know that some people defend DC with the whole “Marvel does comedy but DC is dark” but that’s not really a good even excuse like have you seen Christopher Nolan’s Batman?? It’s incredibly dark but an amazing trilogy!!!!!! ❀ With all my negative comments out of the way I think this movie has a lot of potential to do well and I’m not gonna lie… it would be so great to have an AMAZING DC film (not including Nolan’s because it wasn’t DC Studios).

If I’ve missed any out please tell me and I hope you enjoyed reading this and learnt something even if it was just m opinion πŸ˜‰

Anju ❀

Advertisements

10 Comments Add yours

  1. luimariablog says:

    omg so excited for these movies!!!! I didn’t realise there was another guardians of the galaxy, but super excited for that!!!! πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ ❀

    Liked by 2 people

    1. mandalf584 says:

      Hahaha yeah there is… so many memes about baby groot (looks like he’ll be stealing the show… again πŸ˜‰ )

      Liked by 1 person

      1. luimariablog says:

        haha omg that’s brilliant! πŸ™‚ ❀

        Liked by 1 person

      2. mandalf584 says:

        Haha I will discuss it in detail with you later πŸ˜‰ hahaha

        Liked by 1 person

      3. luimariablog says:

        hahaha sounds great ❀ ❀

        Liked by 1 person

  2. Hey, just have to say love the Harry Potter quote right at the start πŸ˜‰ Love your blog! x
    Abby | https://seafoaming.com

    Liked by 1 person

    1. mandalf584 says:

      Aww thank u soo much!! ‘m pretty sure you’re the first person to recognise it haha

      Like

  3. Hey! I nominated you for the mystery blogger award & the one lovely blog award! I also tagged you to do the 2016/2017 tag & the A-Z tag! check my post at: https://smilingdreamerblog.wordpress.com/2017/01/20/a-delighted-return-%f0%9f%8e%89/ πŸ™‚

    Liked by 2 people

    1. mandalf584 says:

      Thank you so much!! πŸ™‚

      Liked by 1 person

      1. No Problem – You deserve it! ❀️ Check out the post!

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s